SWLaw Velopark Series Overall Standings In The Men’s Competition After The 6th Event – 29th of June

4th Cat Race

A very aggresive opening lap saw the top 3 riders break away on the opening lap and continue together to the finish. It was Mid Devon CC who took first and second place with Ashley Kent and Steve Bone.

Results

1. Ashley Kent

2. Steve Bone

3. Owen Prior

4. Ian Devonshire

5. Ben Leo

6. Alan Jenkins

7. Martin Griffiths

8. Andy Partridge

9. George York

10. Hassan Nada

2nd 3rd & 4th Cat Race

A very fast race which saw 10 riders dropped in the first 20 minutes and numerous attacks in the light rain for last race of the evening. Despite numerous attempts by riders to get away unlile the earlier 4th cat race the elastic of those who managed to stay in the bunch did not break until the last lap. It was Julian Pittocco from Mid Devon CC who managed to break free in the last 3 quarters of a lap and hold on until the line beating the fast finishing Will Tidball and Aled Jones by a very small margin.

Results

1. Julian Pitocco

2. Will Tidbull

3. Aled Jones

4. Joe Saunders

5. Phil Bray

6. Joe Monk

7. Adam Toole

8. Oliver Yates

9. Andy Hitchens

10. Josh Croxton

Overall Standings After 6 of 7 Rounds Of The Series

Position Rider Club Total Points
1 William Tidball PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT 36
2 Dexter Hurlock Kibosh 32
3 Sam Woods Plymouth Corinthians CC 24
4 Adam Toole Royal Navy & Marines CA 24
5 James Porter Team Tor 2000 Kalas 20
6 Steve Bone Mid Devon CC 19
7 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthians CC 17
8 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 Kalas 16
9 Aled Jones Royal Navy & Marines CA 16
10 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC 15
11 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 14
12 James Sheppard Exeter Wheelers 14
13 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 13
14 Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC 12
15 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC 12
16 Dave Lewis Mid Devon CC 12
17 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran 10
18 Michael Hoare UPC Rockets & Rascals 10
19 Geordie Stock Mid Devon CC 10
20 William Thurgood Mid Devon CC 10
21 Ashley Kent Mid Devon CC 10
22 Craig Reynolds Royal Navy & Marines CA 9
23 Jason Cox Mid Devon CC 9
24 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC 9
25 James Scott Mid Devon CC 8
26 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthians CC 8
27 James Greenaway Exeter Wheelers 8
28 Joshua Soper Royal Navy & Marines CA 8
29 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 7
30 Frederick Sceske University of Exeter Cycling Club 7
31 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 7
32 Max Moyles University of Exeter Cycling Club 7
33 Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 6
34 Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham & District Wheelers 6
35 Joe Saunders Mid Devon CC 6
36 Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC 6
37 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC 6
38 Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club 6
39 Ian Devonshire Plymouth Corinthians CC 6
40 Max Stedman Bike Channel Canyon 5
41 Phillip Collings Tavistock Wheelers 5
42 Tom Nancarrow Bikechain-Ricci 5
43 Henry Morgan YOGI Cycling 5
44 Ben Leo 5
46 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe – Flix 4
47 George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo 4
48 Joe Monk 4
49 David Mixell Ely Race Club 4
50 Andrew Partridge Cycle Sport South Hams 4
51 Alan Jenkins 4
52 Giles Greening Tri UK 3
53 Jason Burkett Mid Devon CC 3
54 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC 3
55 Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC 3
56 George Charles UPC Rockets & Rascals 3
57 Martin Griffiths 3
58 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2
59 Oliver Yates 2
60 Stewart Dunn Mid Devon CC 2
61 Rob Daniels Exeter Wheelers 2
62 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 1
63 Josh Rochester-Greet Kibosh 1
64 David Johnson Mid Devon CC 1
65 James Ambrose-Parish Cycle Team OnForm 1
66 Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling 1
67 James Maddison Exeter Wheelers 1
68 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling 1
69 Joshua Clark PMR 1
70 Jon Ward Cycle Sport South Hams 1
71 Jordon McKenzie Mid Devon CC 1
72 Adrian Prust Scuderia RT 1
73 George York Royal Navy & Marines CA 1
74 Hassan Nada Mid Devon CC 1
This entry was posted in Road Racing. Bookmark the permalink.